RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS
thu 1 December 2022

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 PADOVA

RARE BOOKS & GRAPHIC ARTS

Session: Thursday 1th December 2022

2.00 p.m. CET

Lots 1- 700

For the end of the year BADO and MART AUCTIONS is proud to present a selection of important books and manuscripts, including incunabula, as well as first editions of important scientific treatises.

The highlights of the sale are: a complete set, in 8 volumes, by BLAEU, Joannes. Novum Italiae Theatrum, sive accurate descriptio iprius urbium, palatiorum, sacrarum aedium & c. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1724 bound with: Novum theatrum Pedemontii et Sabaudiae. Hage Comitum, Sumptibus & edited by Rutgeri Christophori Alberts, 1726, a complete parchment manuscript of the City of God of St. Augustine dated to the mid-1400s, “the most beautiful book of ornithology according to Sitwell” MANETTI, Saverio. Ornithology. Natural History of Birds. Florence, 1767-76.

 

In the final part are present autographs and prints by important authors and Japanese prints.

 

N.B. The lots are sold in the condition in which they are found at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you in evaluating the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to the condition of the lot does not constitute a complete description. The lot images are part of the lot condition report. Some lot images provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent different colors and shades from the actual colors of the lot. The lot condition report may refer to particular lot imperfections but please note that the lot may have other defects not expressly mentioned in the lot condition report or shown in the online images. The condition report may therefore not necessarily refer to all failures, restorations, alterations or adaptations. The condition report is just a statement of opinion. For this reason, the condition report is not an alternative to professional advice on the condition of the lot. Nevertheless ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE TERMS OF SALE / BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THEIR RESPECTIVE SALE.

Auction times

EXHIBITION: 28-30th November 2022 only by appointment

 

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.

121 - 150  of 700 LOTS
121
121

BEMBO. Le prose

BEMBO, Pietro. Le prose. Venetia, appresso Nicolò Moretti, 1586 8vo, 160x105 mm.; legatura in piena pergamena. [..]
Starting price
EUR 350,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
122
122

Medicine. MAGNI. Discorsi... sopra il modo di sanguinare attaccar le sanguisughe, & le ventose far le fregagioni & vessicatorij a corpi humani

MAGNI, Pietro Paolo . Discorsi di Pietro Paolo Magni piacentino sopra il modo di sanguinare attaccar le sanguisughe, [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.000,00
Estimate
EUR 4.000,00 / 5.000,00
123
123

ALTOMARE. De medendis Humani Corporis Malis: Ars Medica

ALTOMARE, Donato Antonio. De medendis Humani Corporis Malis: Ars Medica.   Venetiis, impensis Marci [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.300,00
124
124

Jesuitica. RIBADENEYRA. Vita del B.P. Ignatio Loiola fondatore della religione della Compagnia di Giesu

RIBADENEYRA, Pedro de. Vita del B.P. Ignatio Loiola fondatore della religione della Compagnia di Giesu. Descritta [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
125
125

THEOCRITUS. Idyllia tigintasex, recens e graeco in latinum, ad uerbum, translata

THEOCRITUS . Idyllia tigintasex, recens e graeco in latinum, ad uerbum, translata. Venezia, eredi di Giacomo [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
126
126

SANNAZZARO. Arcadia. 1519

SANNAZARO, Iacopo. Arcadia. [In fine:] Firenze, Eredi di Filippo Giunta, 1519 8vo piccolo; 152x95 mm; [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
127
127

BEMBO. Prose di Monsignor Bembo

BEMBO, Pietro . Prose di Monsignor Bembo. In Venetia, 1540 8vo piccolo, 95x153 mm; legatura del XVIII secolo [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.300,00
128
128

Knightly art. MUZIO. La Faustina del Mutio Iustinopolitano, delle Arme Cavalleresche

MUZIO, Girolamo. La Faustina del Mutio Iustinopolitano, delle Arme Cavalleresche. Con Privilegio. Venezia, [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.200,00
129
129

BOCCACCIO. Two works of Giovanni BOCCACCIO

BOCCACCIO, Giovanni. Laberinto d'amore. Venetia, F. e A. Zoppini, 1584 16mo, 142x74 mm, legatura in mezza pelle [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
130
130

Milan. MORIGIA. La nobilta di Milano, divisa in sei libri

MORIGIA, Paolo . La nobilta di Milano, divisa in sei libri.  Milano, Nella Stampa del quon. Pacifico Pontio, [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
131
131

Architecture. BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI. Il forestiere istrutto nelle cose più rare di architetture e di alcune pitture della città di Vicenza

BERTOTTI SCAMOZZI, Ottavio. Il forestiere istrutto nelle cose più rare di architetture e di alcune pitture [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.300,00
Estimate
EUR 1.800,00 / 2.000,00
132
132

Florence. MINI. Difesa della Città di Firenze, e de’ Fiorentini contra le calunnie, e maldicenze de’ Maligni…

MINI, Paolo. Difesa della Città di Firenze, e de’ Fiorentini contra le calunnie, e maldicenze de’ Maligni… [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
133
133

Vicenza. ARNALDI - VENDRAMINI MOSCA. Descrizione delle architetture, pitture e scolture di Vicenza

ARNALDI, Andrea - VENDRAMINI MOSCA, Francesco. Descrizione delle architetture, pitture e scolture di Vicenza… [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 2.500,00
134
134

Binding. CICERO. Orationum M. T. Ciceronis

CICERO, Marcus Tullius. Orationum M. T. Ciceronis. Lugduni, apud Seb. Gryphium, 1547 8vo piccolo. Legatura [..]
Starting price
EUR 3.000,00
Estimate
EUR 4.000,00 / 5.000,00
135
135

Binding. CICERO. M. Tullii Ciceronis Rhetoricorum

CICERO, Marcus Tullius. M. Tullii Ciceronis Rhetoricorum.  Lugduni, apud Seb. Gryphium, 1548 8vo [..]
Starting price
EUR 4.500,00
Estimate
EUR 6.000,00 / 8.000,00
136
136

Music. SEVERI. Salmi passaggiati per tutte le voci nella maniera che si cantano in Roma

SEVERI, Francesco. Salmi passaggiati per tutte le voci nella maniera che si cantano in Roma. Roma, Nicola [..]
Starting price
EUR 5.000,00
Estimate
EUR 8.000,00 / 10.000,00
137
137

Artillery. CAPOBIANCO. Corona e Palma Militare di Artiglieria

CAPOBIANCO, Alessandro. Corona e Palma Militare di Artiglieria, Nella quale si parla dell’Invenzione di essa, [..]
Starting price
EUR 2.500,00
Estimate
EUR 3.500,00 / 4.500,00
138
138

Watchmaking. CAPRIGLIA-MARTINELLI. Two works

CAPRIGLIA, Giuseppe. Misura del tempo cioè trattato di Horologij da Ruota di tre ordini. Padova, Andrea Gattella, [..]
Starting price
EUR 6.500,00
Estimate
EUR 10.000,00 / 12.000,00
139
139

Greek Philosophy. PLATONE. Di tutte l'opere di Platone

PLATONE. Di tutte l'opere di Platone. Venezia, Domenico Nicolini, 1601 4 Voll. in 8vo picc.; Legatura coeva [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
140
140

Science. DE SCOLARI. Scala Grimaldelli

DE SCOLARI, Francesco Feliciano. Scala Grimaldelli. Libro di Aritmetica, et Geometria Speculativa, & Praticale [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
141
141

Fortifications. LORINI. Le fortificationi di Buonaiuto Lorini

LORINI, Bonaiuto. Le fortificationi di Buonaiuto Lorini. In Venetia: presso Francesco Rampazetto, 1609 [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 2.000,00 / 3.000,00
142
142

Greek poets. AUTORI VARI. Poetae Graeci veteres carminis heroici

AUTORI VARI. Poetae Graeci veteres carminis heroici. Caldonianae, Soc. Aureliae All., 1606 2 voll. in folio, [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 1.000,00 / 1.200,00
143
143

Tuscany. CASELLA. De primis Italiae colonis

CASELLA, Pietro Leone. De primis Italiae colonis. De Tuscorum origine & Republica Florentina. Elogia illustrium [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
144
144

MASANIELLO. TIBERIO DA CORNETO. De modis procedendi in causis

MASANIELLO. TIBERIO DA CORNETO, Sallustio. De modis procedendi in causis. Roma, Stefano Paolini, 1607 [..]
Starting price
EUR 600,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.200,00
145
145

Politics. SANSOVINO. Del governo et amministratione di diversi regni..

SANSOVINO, Francesco. Del governo et amministratione di diversi regni, et republiche, così antiche, come moderne, [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
146
146

VIRGILIUS. L’Eneide di Virgilio del commendatore Annibal Caro

VIRGILIUS, Publius Maronis. L’Eneide di Virgilio del commendatore Annibal Caro Con l’aggionta delli argomenti, [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.000,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
147
147

Gynecology and Child Dietetics. HUCHER. De Sterilitate utriusque sexus

HUCHER, Jean. De Sterilitate utriusque sexus, opus in quatuor libros distributum, et nunc primum in lucem editum: [..]
Starting price
EUR 450,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
148
148

Italian literature. BOCCALINI. Cetra d'Italia

BOCCALINI, Traiano. Cetra d'Italia sopplimento de' ragguagli di Parnaso di Traiano Boccalini. Sit, s.d. ma 1614 [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 600,00 / 800,00
149
149

Astrology. ANGELI. In astrologos coniectores libri quinque

ANGELI, Alessandro.  In astrologos coniectores libri quinque. Lugduni: sumptibus Horatij Cardon, 1615 [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.200,00
150
150

Gastronomy. GALLO. Le venti giornate dell'agricoltura e de' piaceri della villa

GALLO, Agostino. Le venti giornate dell'agricoltura e de' piaceri della villa nuova edizione, accresciuta di [..]
Starting price
EUR 800,00
Estimate
EUR 1.500,00 / 1.800,00
121 - 150  of 700 LOTS