641

KUNISADA. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene. A story of justice and vice in Naniwa. Triptych.

EUR 600,00
Starting price
EUR 1.200,00 / 1.500,00
Estimate

Description

KUNISADA. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene. A story of justice and vice in Naniwa. Triptych.
 
KUNISADA I, Utagawa. Yakusha-e. Kabuki Theater scene.
1852

Trittico, Ôban tate-e (vertical). 350x740 mm. Firma: “Toyokuni ga”, in cartiglio Toshidama rosso. Editore: Hayashiya Shôgorô. Sigilli dei Censorsi: Hama, Magome. Sigillo ovale con data zodiacale (Topo 5). Segni di usura, colori brillanti.

Bella scena con tre ritratti a figura intera dall’opera teatrale Natsu Matsuri Naniwa Kagami (Una storia di giustizia e vizio a Naniwa), che ebbe un enorme successo. Sono qui raffigurati alcuni personaggi i importanti: Otatsu, moglie di Tokube, un Otokodate, la giovane Okaji, moglie di Danshichi, e Tsuribune Sabu, un altro Otokodate. 
thu 1 December 2022
Auction times
Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 PADOVA

EXHIBITION: 28-30th November 2022 only by appointment

 

To book your appointment, call 0039 049 8755317 or send an email to info@badoemart.it

We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.