Prints, Maps and Documents.

Prints, Maps and Documents.
tue 7 February 2023

Prints, Maps and Documents.

Via dei Soncin, 28 35122 Padova
PRINTS, MAPS AND DOCUMENTS

BADO E MART AUCTIONS

TUESDAY 7 FEBRUARY 2023

 
FIRST SESSION:

Lots 1-333 2.00 p.m.

SECOND SESSION:

Lots 334-666 4.30 p.m.


The lot is sold in the condition it is in at the time of sale. The condition report is provided to assist you with assessing the condition of the lot and is for guidance only. Any reference to condition in the condition report for the lot does not amount to a full description of condition. The images of the lot form part of the condition report for the lot. Certain images of the lot provided online may not accurately reflect the actual condition of the lot. In particular, the online images may represent colors and shades which are different to the lot's actual color and shades. The condition report for the lot may make reference to particular imperfections of the lot but you should note that the lot may have other faults not expressly referred to in the condition report for the lot or shown in the online images of the lot. The condition report may not refer to all faults, restoration, alteration or adaptation. The condition report is a statement of opinion only. For that reason, the condition report is not an alternative to taking your own professional advice regarding the condition of the lot. NOTWITHSTANDING THIS ONLINE CONDITION REPORT OR ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING A LOT, ALL LOTS ARE OFFERED AND SOLD "AS IS" IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE CONDITIONS OF SALE/BUSINESS APPLICABLE TO THE RESPECTIVE SALE.

Auction times

EXHIBITION ONLY BY APPOINTMENT.

 

PADUA

 

THURSDAY                  2th  FEBRUARY    10-18

FRIDAY                       3th FEBRUARY     10-18

SATURDAY                 4th FEBRUARY     10-18

To book an appointment, write to:
info@badoemart.it

or call the number:
0039 049.8755317 or 0039. 335.6107667


We remind you that our staff remains at your disposal to carry out detailed condition reports with additional photos in addition to the pictures already present in the catalog.

Antiquariato Librario Bado e Mart s.a.s.

Via dei Soncin, 28

35122 Padova

0039.049.8755317- cell. 0039.335.6107667

info@badoemart.it

421 - 450  of 666 LOTS
421
421

Brazil. BELLIN. Aussicht der Stadt Salvador von der Seite der Bay - Grundriss der Stadt St. Salvador..

BELLIN, Jacques-Nicolas. Aussicht der Stadt Salvador von der Seite der Bay - Grundriss der Stadt St. Salvador [..]
Starting price
EUR 300,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
422
422

Amazonia. BRODTMANN. Mandiocca

BRODTMANN, Karl Joseph . Mandiocca. 1836 Litografia di 215x260 mm. Titolo e autori in basso. Ampi margini. [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
423
423

Slavery in Brazil. RUGENDAS. Marché aux negres

RUGENDAS, Johann Moritz . Marché aux negres. 1835 Litografia di 210x305 mm. Titoli e autori in basso. [..]
Starting price
EUR 250,00
Estimate
EUR 300,00 / 400,00
424
424

HOHE - VON SPIX - VON MARTIUS. Astrocaryum iauari. Leopoldina pulchra

Nicolaus Christian HOHE - Johann Baptist VON SPIX - Karl Friedrich Philipp VON MARTIUS . Astrocaryum iauari. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 500,00 / 600,00
425
425

COUVEN- VON SPIX - VON MARTIUS. Hospicio da mai dos homes

Ferdinand Wilhelm COUVEN- Johann Baptist VON SPIX - Karl Friedrich Philipp VON MARTIUS. Hospicio da mai dos [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
426
426

Brazil. HOHE - VON SPIX - VON MARTIUS. Ansichten am Amazonenstrome

Nicolaus Christian HOHE - Johann Baptist VON SPIX - Karl Friedrich Philipp VON MARTIUS. Ansichten am Amazonenstrome. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
427
427

Brazil. COUVEN - VON SPIX - VON MARTIUS. Rio de Janeiro

Ferdinand Wilhelm COUVEN - Johann Baptist VON SPIX - Karl Friedrich Philipp VON MARTIUS . Rio de Janeiro. 1823 [..]
Starting price
EUR 1.500,00
Estimate
EUR 2.500,00 / 3.000,00
428
428

Brazil. HOHE - VON SPIX - VON MARTIUS. Five views

Nicolaus Christian HOHE - Johann Baptist VON SPIX - Karl Friedrich Philipp VON MARTIUS. Cinque vedute. 1823 [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
429
429

Brazil. HEINZMANN - VON SPIX - VON MARTIUS. Vogel Teich am Rio S. Francisco

Carl Friedrich HEINZMANN - Johann Baptist VON SPIX - Karl Friedrich Philipp VON MARTIUS . Vogel Teich am Rio [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 700,00 / 800,00
430
430

Brazil. RUGENDAS. San-Salvador in Brasilien

RUGENDAS, Moritz. San-Salvador in Brasilien. 1835 Litografia di 255x355 mm entro cornice editoriale. Ampi [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
431
431

Brazil. WIED-NEUWIED. Lot of four aquatint prints. 1

WIED-NEUWIED, Maximilian; Prinz. Lotto di quattro stampe, in acquatinta. 1820-1821 1. Ansicht der Mission [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
432
432

Brazil. WIED-NEUWIED. Lot of four aquatint prints. 2

WIED-NEUWIED, Maximilian; Prinz. Lotto di quattro stampe, in acquatinta. 1820-1821 1. Schiffarth auf [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
433
433

Brazil. WIED-NEUWIED. Lot of four aquatint prints. 3

WIED-NEUWIED, Maximilian; Prinz. Lotto di quattro stampe, in acquatinta. 1820-1821 1. Zweikaempfe der [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
434
434

Brazil. WIED-NEUWIED. Lot of five aquatint prints

WIED-NEUWIED, Maximilian; Prinz. Lotto di cinque stampe, in acquatinta. 1820-1821 1. Zusammenkunft mit [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
435
435

Brazil. WIED-NEUWIED - BOCK. Five colored engravings of Brazilian costumes

WIED-NEUWIED, Maximilian; Prinz. - F.C. BLOCK. Cinque incisioni a colori con costumi. 1. Waffen, Zierrathen [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
436
436

Brazil. ARROWSMITH. Ostküste von Brasilien: zwischen dem 12n und 15n Grad südlicher Breite

ARROWSMITH, Aaron. Ostküste von Brasilien: zwischen dem 12n und 15n Grad südlicher Breite. 1821 Incisione [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
437
437

Brazil. WIED-NEUWIED. Carte der neuen Strasse von Villa de St. José do Porto-Alegre nach Minas Novas

WIED-NEUWIED, Maximilian; Prinz. Carte der neuen Strasse von Villa de St. José do Porto-Alegre nach Minas Novas. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
438
438

Brazil. POEPPIG. Quebrada de Cassapi

POEPPIG, Eduard. Quebrada de Cassapi. Munchen 1834 Litografia con coloritura coeva. Immagine 275x425 mm. [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
439
439

Brazil. POEPPIG. Der Huallaga unterhalb Sion

POEPPIG, Eduard . Der Huallaga unterhalb Sion. Munchen 1834 Litografia con coloritura coeva. Immagine 275x425 [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
440
440

Brazil. POEPPIG. Hacienda de Cassipi

POEPPIG, Eduard. Hacienda de Cassipi. Munchen 1834 Litografia con coloritura coeva. Immagine 275x425 mm. [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
441
441

Brazil. RUGENDAS. Entree de la rade de Rio de Janeiro

RUGENDAS, Moritz. Entree de la rade de Rio de Janeiro. Paris, 1827 Litografia. Immagine 225x340. Margini.  [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
442
442

Brazil. SABATIER. Presqu'ile de Bon Voyage dans la baie de Rio Janeiro

SABATIER, Léon Jean-Baptiste. Presqu'ile de Bon Voyage dans la baie de Rio Janeiro. Paris, 1837 Litografia. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
443
443

Brazil. TIRION. Kaart van de Aller-Heiligen Baay waar aan de Hoofdstad legt van Brazil

TIRION, Isaak. Kaart van de Aller-Heiligen Baay waar aan de Hoofdstad legt van Brazil. Amsterdam, 1740 ca. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
444
444

Brazil. LA PEROUSE. Vue de l'Ile S.te Catherine

LA PEROUSE, Jean Francois de Galaup. Vue de l'Ile S.te Catherine. Paris 1797 Incisione su rame. Immagine [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
445
445

BLAEU. Paraguay

BLAEU, Willem Janszoon. Paraguay. Amsterdam, Joan W. Blaeu, 1640 Incisione su rame, coloritura coeva. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
446
446

Brazil. HONEGGER. Lot of five litographic prints

J. HONEGGER. Lotto di cinque stampe in litografia. Zürich, Honegger, 1845 ca. Litografie. Fogli di 327x234 [..]
Starting price
EUR 500,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
447
447

Watercolor on Brazil. WEISER. Rio de Janeiro

WEISER, Paul. Rio de Janeiro.  1926-1927 Acquarello su cartoncino. 364x540 mm. Titolo e firma in [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
448
448

Brazil. BERTICHEM. Rio de Janeiro Museo Nacional

BERTICHEM, Pieter Gottfried . Rio de Janeiro Museo Nacional. Rio de Janeiro, Lith. Imp. de Eduardo Rensburg, [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
449
449

BLAEU. Paraguay

BLAEU, Willem Janszoon. Paraguay. Amsterdam, Joan W. Blaeu, 1640 ca Incisione su rame. 3804x480 mm. Margini. [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
450
450

Brazil. RUGENDAS. Recolte du café

RUGENDAS, Johann Moritz. Recolte du café. Paris, 1850 Litografia. Immagine 247x310 mm. Ampi margini. Ottimo [..]
Starting price
EUR 400,00
Estimate
EUR 800,00 / 1.000,00
421 - 450  of 666 LOTS